How to Incorporate in South Carolina
[…] Consult with your tax advisor or accountant to determine whether this is your best option.


    Learn more about S Corporations.


    Compare S Corp vs. C Corp to learn the benefits and drawbacks of both, and decide which one will best suit your needs.

    Professional Corporation

    Some states, including South Carolina, allow certain occupations to form Professional Corporations. South Carolina Code of Laws Title 23, Chapter 19, § 33-19-103 defines a Professional Corporation in South Carolina as:


    "...a corporation for profit, other than a foreign professional corporation, subject to the provisions of this chapter, and a "professional service" as a service that may be rendered lawfully only by a person licensed or otherwise authorized by a licensing authority in this State to render the service and that may not be lawfully rendered by a corporation under chapters 1 through 17 of this title."Some states, including South Carolina, allow certain occupations to form Professional Corporations. South Carolina Code of Laws Title 23, Chapter 19, § 33-19-103 defines a Professional Corporation in South Carolina as:


    "...a corporation for profit, other than a foreign professional corporation, subject to the provisions of this chapter, and a "professional service" as a service that may be rendered lawfully only by a person licensed or otherwise authorized by a licensing authority in this State to render the service and that may not be lawfully rendered by a corporation under chapters 1 through 17 of this title."